Our Privacy Notice

Welcome to our Privacy Notice! Here at Claudi and Fin Ltd we like to think we are fair and up front about everything we do including how we collect your data and then what we do with your data. We understand it’s important that you feel confident in our ability to look after your personal info securely. If you are not 100% happy with how we handle your information or you want to see the information we’ve got on you, please just get in touch. We’ve set out below all the most important bits of our data processing, if you want the nitty gritty this is in our Data Protection Policy.

What information do you collect about me?

We collect your name, contact details e.g. email, postal address, phone number. We also collect more specific personal data to enable us to fulfil our business objectives i.e. produce and sell ice-lollies and desserts to supermarkets in the UK. So for employees we will have your date of birth, bank account number, national insurance number and PAYE reference number. When you visit our website or enter any personal data e.g. postal address on contact/registration forms or enter our surveys/competitions, we also collect this information.

Who collects it?

Claudi & Fin, PO BOX 68839
SE23 9DU
hello@claudiandfin.co.uk

Why is this information collected?

We collect personal data about you in order to do market and promote our products to you via special offers, discount coupons and competitions. Some of the information we collect is to fulfil our own legal obligations e.g. sight and copy of passports to confirm identity. The information collected via our website is to improve your website user experience.
From time to time we will, with your explicit agreement, for marketing purposes send you information about our services that we believe may be of interest to you via email.

How is this information collected?

We do this a number of ways. Information you submit directly on our website, emails you send to us (MailChimp), Facebook, Instagram, Rafflecopter and Twitter. Additionally our website uses Cookies to collect information about you as well as Log Files and Google Analytics to process your data.

What are Cookies, Log Files & Google Analytics?

Cookies are very small text files we place on your computer’s hard drive with your permission. Cookies track how and when you visit our website and then allow us to work out what type of product or service interests you most so we can better meet your requirements. These cookies do not interfere with or have access to any other information on your computer. If you prefer, you can opt not to accept cookies; this may limit how you can use our website, but you may still use our website. Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your computer; once again you will have the option to reject these cookies.

Log files tell us how you are using our website, the pages you visit through your IP address. Your IP address tells us the location of your computer on the internet. We use IP addresses to administer the site, analyse trends, track user’s movement and gather broad demographic information.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google. It uses cookies and IP addresses to analyse how users use our website. Information generated by the cookie will be transmitted and stored by Google on their servers in the USA to produce reports on website activity and internet usage for our website. Google may also transfer this information to third party providers where required to do so by law, or where it uses such third parties to process information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You have the option to reject these cookies, but this will reduce the functionality of the website.

How do I remove/update my information on your website?

You can do this anytime by emailing us at hello@claudiandfin.co.uk and will do it for you.
How do I stop you contacting me with marketing materials?
If you’ve previously consented to receiving our marketing materials but have now changed your mind and wish to withdraw consent you can do this at any time by simply contacting us at

Claudi & Fin, PO BOX 68839
SE23 9DU
hello@claudiandfin.co.uk

We ensure that all our marketing emails have an unsubscribe button too, so if you decide you no longer want to hear from us, just follow the instructions to unsubscribe.

Do you share my information with third parties?

Yes. As part of our own legal obligation as a business we share employees’ personal data with HMRC. For our customers, depending on what service we are providing and your specific instructions via contract to us we may also share your information with via third party cloud based providers namely MailChimp, Facebook, Instagram, Rafflecopter and Twitter. From time to time we will use a third party provider such as MRM Ltd and Valassis Ltd, to run coupon offers and competitions on our behalf.

Is my data held securely?

Yes, we ensure administrative, technical and organisational measures are in place to safeguard your data from unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers with encryption and regular system backup or it is in our robust physical storage facilities. All our third party providers meet these standards too, to ensure your data is secure.

How long do you keep my data?

This depends on the type of data we hold. We will keep data used for marketing purposes for which you have given explicit consent e.g. email address until you withdrawn consent or we do a periodic refresh of our databases every 2 years. Other data e.g. sales and purchase invoices will be kept for 6 six plus the current tax year, as this is a requirement of the UK tax laws. Data from competitions is only kept for a few weeks after a competition closes unless you have given your explicit consent for us to hang on to it and send you promotions and offers. After these time periods the data will be destroyed securely.

How can I see a copy of, amend, withdraw my consent or delete the data you hold on me?

You may want us to amend or delete the information we have about you and want see a copy of the personal data we hold and process on you by contacting us at:
Claudi & Fin, PO BOX 68839
SE23 9DU
hello@claudiandfin.co.uk

Can I complain if I’m unhappy with any of the above?

Yes. Our Data Champion has overall responsibility for the day-to-day implementation of this policy. If you’d like to make a complaint on how Claudi & Fin Ltd has handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated:

Claudi & Fin, PO BOX 68839
SE23 9DU
hello@claudiandfin.co.uk

We are passionate about customer service and so take complaints very seriously indeed! We will respond to complaints as soon as possible and certainly within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the current legislation you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on:

Information Commissioner’s Office ,
Wycliffe House, 
Water Lane, 
Wilmslow, 
Cheshire, 
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/